Search, choose and book

Hire your car in Malaga or Barcelona in just 2 minutes

Privacy Policy and data Protection

 

This Privacy Policy contains information on the gathering, processing and use of your personal data.

  1. Who is the Data Controller for your data?

Details of the Data Controller
SPAIN PROJECT BIENE MAYA S.L. (NIZA CARS) with Tax Code (CIF): B-88023213

Postal address
General Castaños, 13 – 28004 Madrid (MADRID)

E-mail address
comercial@nizacars.es

  1. For what purpose do we process your data?

SPAIN PROJECT BIENE MAYA S.L. mainly processes the personal data you provide for the following purposes:

  1. To manage, maintain and develop the contractual relationship entered into when purchasing or contracting our products and services.
  2. To conduct quality control on the products and services contracted.
  3. Compliance with legal obligations.
  4. To respond to your queries and requests.
  5. To send you information on SPAIN PROJECT BIENE MAYA S.L. products or services that are similar to those you may have contracted in the past. Likewise, if you so wish, you may object to said information being sent at any time.

Moreover, and only if you have provided consent in each case, we will also process your data for the following additional purpose:

- To share your data with Marfina, S.L. in order to maintain the commercial relationship with you through satisfaction surveys and market studies and by sending information related to Moventia Group products and services, news and offers, with such information possibly being tailored to your specific profile and sent electronically.

  1. What are the legal grounds for processing your data?

The legal grounds for processing your data are, for purposes a) and b): performance of a contract; for purpose (c), compliance with applicable legal obligations; and for purpose d), your consent. The legal grounds for data processing purpose e) is, as the case may be, the existence of a prior contractual relationship with you.

The processing of your data for the sharing thereof with Marfina, S.L. is based on the specific consent you grant each time. Nonetheless, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. Under no circumstances will the withdrawal of your consent impact the management and administration of your contract or affect the lawfulness of consent-based data processing prior to such withdrawal.

  1. How long will we keep your data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to manage and administrate the contractual relationship or until such time as you withdraw the consent provided. At any event, your data will be kept until you ask for them to be erased or for as long as necessary to comply with the corresponding legal obligations based on the type of data in question.

  1. With whom will the data be shared?

If you grant consent for this purpose, your data may be shared with Marfina, S.L. to maintain the commercial relationship with you.

They may also be shared with third parties for compliance with applicable legal obligations, as the case may be.

  1. What are your rights as data subject?

Access
You may obtain confirmation whether or not we are processing your personal data, as well as consult your personal data that are included in our files.

Rectification
You may amend your personal data when they are inaccurate, as well as complete any that are incomplete.

Erasure
You may erase your personal data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Objection
You may ask for your personal data not to be processed. We will stop processing your data, except for overriding legitimate reasons or the exercise/defence of possible complaints.

Limitation on processing
You may ask for restrictions to be imposed on the processing of your data under the following circumstances:

  • While the accuracy of your data is being challenged.
  • When the processing is unlawful, you object to the erasure of your data and request a restriction on the use thereof.
  • Whenever we do not need to process your data but you need them to lodge or defend a complaint.
  • When you have opposed the processing of your data for compliance with action taken in the public interest or to meet a legitimate interest, while checks are performed to verify that the legal grounds for processing take precedence over yours.

Portability
You may receive the personal data you have provided and those that have been obtained from your contractual relationship with us in electronic format as well as have them transferred to another entity.

Customer service channels
You may exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to comercial@nizacars.es
To exercise your rights, you must attach a copy of your DNI or other ID document and indicate which right you wish to exercise.

If you believe that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with applicable regulations, you may lodge a complaint with the competent watchdog via the website at www.aepd.es